Settle AnywhereWhere could I even go?
EN
View over Andorra la Vella
View over Andorra la VellaPhoto: Diego Delso · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Moving to Andorra

14 ways to move to Andorra in our guide: 1 talent scheme, 1 working holiday visa, 1 nomad / remote-work visa, 2 investor routes, 1 pay-to-stay route, 3 business / startup routes, 2 work visas, 1 student visa, 2 spouse visas.

Remote workers: Digital nomad residence. Smallest investment: Self-employed via company, €50k ≈ $56k. Checked against official sources on .

Nomad visa1Digital nomad residence
Smallest investment needed€50k ≈ $56kSelf-employed via company
Longest first stay10 yearsSpouse of a citizen

Andorra is a small country in the Pyrenees that offers several residence routes for people who can support themselves without local employment, as well as for those with a job offer or a business idea. The immigration system is quota-based, so timing and eligibility matter.

People whose work is location-independent and can be done remotelyInvestors and retirees who can live without working in AndorraProfessionals with an international client baseYoung people from countries with a youth mobility agreementEmployees with a job offer from an Andorran company
Quick match

Work residence

Income needed: €1,609+ a month ≈ $1,800

Stay 1 yr, renewableNeeds a place to live
Details

For people married to, or in a partnership with, a citizen or permanent resident.

If you become tax resident in Andorra, you pay personal income tax on your worldwide income at a flat rate, after a personal minimum and an earned-income bonus. Tax residence is based on days present in the calendar year, counting sporadic absences, unless you can prove tax residence elsewhere, or on your centre of economic interests.

Standard rules

Personal income tax (IRPF): 10% rate with a EUR 24,000 personal minimum

Details
  • On: All income of tax residents, including foreign-source income
  • Limit: €24k/yr ≈ $27k

Tax residents pay IRPF at 10% on income above a personal minimum of EUR 24,000 (≈ $26,800) (EUR 30,000 (≈ $33,500) with a recognised disability); an earned-income bonus cuts the tax by 50%, up to EUR 800 (≈ $890).

Taxed on

All income of tax residents, including foreign-source income, after the personal minimum; double-taxation deductions are available for tax paid abroad.

Who it applies to

  • Individuals who spend more than 183 days in Andorra in a calendar year are tax residents.
  • Individuals whose main base of activities or economic interests is in Andorra are also tax residents.
  • The personal minimum is EUR 24,000, (≈ $26,800) EUR 30,000 (≈ $33,500) with a recognised disability and up to EUR 40,000 (≈ $44,700) where the spouse or partner living with the taxpayer has no income in the general tax base.
  • The earned-income bonus is 50% of the tax calculated on income above the personal minimum, with a maximum of EUR 800 (≈ $890).

Exclusions

  • The earned-income bonus does not apply to people with only savings income.

Limits

  • EUR 24,000 a year (≈ $26,800) · Personal minimum exempt amount
  • EUR 800 a year (≈ $890) · Maximum earned-income bonus on the tax due

Days in the country

  • More than 183 days in calendar year · Staying in Andorra more than 183 days in the calendar year makes a person tax resident, counting sporadic absences.

Tax residence

Residence is based on days present in the calendar year, counting sporadic absences, unless the person proves tax residence in another country, or on the centre of economic interests.

Visas

Immigration residence does not by itself set tax residence, but every residence permit requires at least 90 days a year in Andorra.

Other taxes

IGI (VAT): general rate 4.5%, reduced 1%, special 2.5%, increased 9.5% and a 0% rate for certain health, social-care and education services; businesses with annual supplies under EUR 40,000 (≈ $44,700) are not treated as traders unless they opt in.

Checked against official sources on Change log

Standard rules

Corporate tax: 10% general rate

10% tax

Details
  • On: Profit of resident companies and other legal entities that carry on an economic activity
  • Who: Applies to resident companies carrying on an economic activity

Resident companies pay corporate tax at a general rate of 10%; collective investment institutions are taxed at 0%.

Taxed on

Profit of resident companies and other legal entities that carry on an economic activity.

Who it applies to

  • Applies to resident companies carrying on an economic activity.
  • The 0% rate applies to Andorran collective investment institutions, not to their management companies.

Tax residence

Applies to entities that are tax resident in Andorra.

Visas

Independent of the residence permit; the self-employment permit requires an Andorran company.

Other taxes

IGI applies at a general rate of 4.5% on most supplies; businesses with annual supplies under EUR 40,000 (≈ $44,700) are not treated as traders unless they opt in.

Checked against official sources on Change log

Checked against official sources on Change log

Summer meadows and peaks of the Vall d'Incles
Summer meadows and peaks of the Vall d'InclesPhoto: Austral Lights · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Romanesque church of Sant Joan de Caselles
Romanesque church of Sant Joan de CasellesPhoto: Krzysztof Golik · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Snow-covered peaks above Grandvalira in winter
Snow-covered peaks above Grandvalira in winterPhoto: Alberto-g-rovi · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Stone houses and flowers in the village of Ordino
Stone houses and flowers in the village of OrdinoPhoto: Luis Miguel Bugallo Sánchez (Lmbuga) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

All photo credits

  1. Arrange health insurance that covers medical costs, and repatriation if your route requires it.
  2. Secure housing in Andorra and keep proof of ownership or rental, as most routes ask for it.
  3. Open a bank account in Andorra if your route requires deposits or proof of means.
  4. Register with the local commune (comú) where you live, as residence formalities often start there.
  5. Apply for your residence permit or authorisation within the deadlines set for your route.
  6. Keep your criminal record certificate and sworn statements ready, as they are commonly requested.

What special talent visas does Andorra have?

Andorra has 1 talent scheme. Science, culture or sport asks for an income of at least EUR 56,472.12 a year (≈ $63,100) and gives a first stay of 2 years that can be renewed.

Does Andorra have a working holiday visa?

Yes. Andorra has 1 working holiday visa. Working Holiday is for ages 18 to 30 and gives a first stay of 1 year.

What is the Andorra digital nomad visa income requirement in 2026?

Andorra has 1 nomad or remote-work visa. Digital nomad residence gives a first stay of 2 years that can be renewed.

How much do you need to invest for residency in Andorra?

Andorra has 2 investor routes. Passive residence · €1m asks for an investment of at least EUR 1,000,000 (≈ $1,120,000) and gives a first stay of 2 years that can be renewed. Passive residence · €400k fund asks for an investment of at least EUR 400,000 (≈ $447,000) and gives a first stay of 2 years that can be renewed.

Can I retire or live in Andorra on my savings or pension?

Andorra has 1 retirement or pay-to-stay route. Care centre residence asks for an income of at least EUR 56,472.12 a year (≈ $63,100) and gives a first stay of 1 year that can be renewed.

Can I move to Andorra by starting a business?

Andorra has 3 business or startup routes. Self-employed professional gives a first stay of 1 year that can be renewed. Self-employed via company asks for an investment of EUR 50,000 (≈ $55,900) and gives a first stay of 1 year that can be renewed. International professional asks for assets of EUR 47,500 (≈ $53,100) and gives a first stay of 2 years that can be renewed.

What work visas does Andorra offer foreigners?

Andorra has 2 work visas. Work residence asks for a salary of at least EUR 1,609 a month (≈ $1,800) and gives a first stay of 1 year that can be renewed. Entrepreneurs programme gives a first stay of 1 year that can be renewed.

How do I get a student visa for Andorra?

Andorra has 1 student visa. Study authorisation asks for an income of at least EUR 1,568.67 a month (≈ $1,750).

Can I join my spouse or partner in Andorra?

Yes. Andorra has 2 spouse visas. Spouse of a resident asks for an income of at least EUR 1,568.67 a month (≈ $1,750) and gives a first stay of 1 year that can be renewed. Spouse of a citizen asks for an income of at least EUR 1,568.67 a month (≈ $1,750) and gives a first stay of 10 years that can be renewed.

≈ USD figures are approximate: daily reference rates from ExchangeRate-API, dated 12 Oct 2026, refreshed when the site is updated.

Ask the AI about Andorra AI

An AI assistant answers from the published records on this page and cites them. It can't assess your personal eligibility. Don't include personal details.